Two Georgian Startups Heading to Silicon Valley
Representatives of Georgian startups CARDEAL, the international market of automobiles auction, and CARGON (intellectual logistics platform) will leave for Silicon Valley in spring 2021 to take part in the one-month program of 500 Startups. Winner startups were selected several minutes ago among 10 finalists.
They introduced 2-minute pitching before investors and the program representatives. By the initiative of GITA and with the financial support of Bank of Georgia, the world’s one of the leading global business accelerators “500 Startups” entered Georgia and selected 15 startups, as part of the acceleration program.
On the second stage, ten most rapidly growing startups were named that were introduced before investors at Demo Day. Five companies of them continue the program with the financial support of the Bank of Georgia and one of the winners will receive additional investment. Out of ten startup companies - CARDEAL, Cargon, Echolize, FINMAP, Intrro, LiveCaller, Nextsale, Phubber, Stack and Tripcars, three ones are foreign companies from Azerbaijan, Ukraine and United Arab Emirates (UAE).
500 Startups is the one of the most active global venture capital companies. Founded in 2010, it has invested in over 2,400 companies in 77 countries. Its portfolio unites such unicorn startups as Credit Karma, Canva, Talkdesk, Intercom, GitLab, Grab and Bukalapak. The company also assists countries and corporations in developing innovative ecosystems. Comments