Tbilvino Offers Competitive Rates for Rkatsiteli Grapes Despite Seasonal Setbacks
Tbilvino, a trailblazing wine-producing company in Georgia, is currently paying winegrowers 1.15  GEL per kilogram for Rkatsiteli grapes.
In a candid interview with "Agropartner," the company's founder, Zurab Margvelashvili, elucidated the impact of a recent hailstorm on their vineyards, along with ongoing negotiations with their insurance providers.
"Despite employing high-caliber materials for vineyard maintenance, we've not been immune to natural disasters. This year, we successfully combated ash, powdery mildew, and pests. Yet, the September hailstorm significantly impacted our yield, causing damage to an estimated 300-400 tons of high-quality grapes," Margvelashvili revealed. "Assessment for insurance claims is currently underway."
Margvelashvili added that the company remains committed to quality, offering 1.10 to 1.15 GEL, plus transportation costs, to winegrowers for their Rkatsiteli grapes. "We are willing to pay a premium to ensure the end product maintains its elevated quality," he stated.
Spanning 405 hectares, Tbilvino's vineyards host an array of indigenous Georgian grape varieties. These vineyards are strategically situated in the Kindzmarauli, Mukuzani, and Tsinandali microzones, across five locations in Gurjaani, Kvareli, and Telavi. "Despite the setbacks from the hailstorm, we remain optimistic," said Margvelashvili.