Tbilvino Expands Assortment with New Grape Varieties
Georgian wine production company, Tbilvino, is set to diversify its wine assortment with the addition of new grape varieties. Among them are Rosovka Rkatsiteli, Alexandrouli, and Saperavi Bedushuri.
Founder of Tbilvino, Zurab Margvelashvili, told "Business Partner" that the year has started well for the company, with successful partnerships established in 30 countries worldwide.
"We constantly seek new opportunities in the markets where we are active. Accordingly, we have found new partners in Poland, Great Britain, China, and Ukraine at the beginning of this year. In China, we entered completely new provinces, which is a significant milestone for us," said Margvelashvili.
Despite ceasing exports to Russia last year, Tbilvino has not been negatively affected as the company has diversified its markets and is not reliant on one market.
Tbilvino boasts two large wine factories and owns vineyards planted on 405 hectares in the microzones of Mukuzani and Kindzmarauli, which are equipped with a drip irrigation system. The cultivation process, with the consultation of Italian winegrowers, began in 2013, and in 2017, the company was able to harvest its first crop.
Since its establishment, Tbilvino has received recognition and numerous awards from international competitions such as Decanter London, IWSC, IWC, Mondial, Berlin Wine Trophy, and many others.
With the addition of new grape varieties to its assortment, Tbilvino looks to further cement its reputation as a leading Georgian wine producer and expand its presence in new markets around the world.