Swirl Wine Group to Launch Georgian Wine Marketing Campaign in UK in 2022
An agreement on cooperation between the National Wine Agency and the British marketing company "Swirl Wine Group" has already been signed.
“Swirl Wine Group” is headed by Sarah Abbott, a famous master of wine. Within the framework of the campaign, in 2022, Georgian wine tasting-seminars will be held for wine professionals and representatives of the wine trade in the cities of UK; Georgian wine will be presented at international exhibitions, targeted advertising and media campaigns will be carried out.
The UK is one of the largest importers and consumers of wine in the world. Since 2014, the UK has emerged as one of the potentially growing strategic markets for Georgian wine exports. With the consistent cooperation of the National Wine Agency with Georgian wine producers, it became possible to create a growing trend of Georgian wine exports. In 2021, 736 thousand bottles of wine were exported, which is an increase of 71% compared to 2020.