Shida Kartli Viticulture and Winemaking Museum Opens in Gori
The Bank of Georgia continues to support businesses in the regions. "Shida Kartli Viticulture and Winemaking Museum" will be opened in Gori in partnership with the bank. In order to support the project, the bank invested 1 million GEL. The total cost of the project is 1.7 million GEL.
"The main mission of the museum is to create a high-level cultural, educational and relaxation space in the city of Gori, where not only foreign but also local visitors will be able to make new discoveries about viticulture and winemaking. Also, relaxing and having a good time.
A map of viticulture and winemaking will be placed in the museum, on which the grape varieties common in Shida Kartli will be recorded. Also, a collection of old Georgian traditional glasses and visuals of the wine aging process from 0 to 25 years and more will be presented. The museum will be fully adapted for disabled people. The guests who come to the place will have the opportunity to attend Georgian wine and cuisine master classes", says the representative of "Shida Kartli Viticulture and Winemaking Museum", Davit Bochorishvili.
"We are happy to support such an interesting initiative. Shida Kartli Viticulture and Winery Museum will show the visitor the history of Georgian wine and the cultural value that accompanies it from an even different angle. It is worth noting that the museum will combine various spaces, such as a shop for visitors, a tasting area and a boutique restaurant, where visitors will have the opportunity to share Georgian cuisine and taste traditional and Shida Kartli dishes. We wish success to the team in the implementation of the project. And we will continue to actively promote similar projects in the future," said Nino Aptsiauri, head of the corporate sales sector of the Bank of Georgia.