Several Regions of Eastern Georgia Adopt Vineyard Cadaster Program
The National Wine Agency is launching a vineyard cadaster program in Kvemo and Shida Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, and Samtskhe-Javakheti.
The details and importance of the program were discussed by Zurab Vacharadze, Deputy Chairman of the National Wine Agency, and Davit Magradze, Head of the Viticulture Cadaster Division during the meeting with the heads of the administrations of the regions.
It was noted that implementing the vineyard cadaster program is important for developing the viticulture and winemaking sector; Creating a cadaster ensures the simplification of the vintage process and the quality of grape products. The representatives of the local authorities expressed their full readiness to be involved in the implementation of the program, within the scope of their competence.
Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti, and Mtskheta-Mtianeti regions are known for the diversity and uniqueness of vine varieties. Among the common varieties, there are Chinuri, Goruli Mtsvane, Budeshuri Tetri, Tavkveri, Shavkapito, Asuretuli Shavi, as well as rare varieties: Dzelshavi, Tchkapa, Danakhari, Melikuda Kartli, Tchrogha and others. In addition to local varieties, such foreign varieties as Aligoté, Pinot Noir, White, and others are also common in Kartli.
The vineyard cadaster program has been implemented by the National Wine Agency since 2014. Last year, the program phase was completed in Kakheti and Racha-Lechkhumi viticulture regions.