Prestigious German Edition Wein + Markt Published an Article about Georgian Wines
With the support of the National Wine Agency and the organization of the German marketing company "ff. k Public Relations", in cooperation with the publishing house "WEIN + MARKT", a Georgian wine tasting competition "Best of" was held.
The competition tasting was held in Mainz, Germany and its goal was to select the best wines from Georgia and promote them on the German market.
48 best out of 100 samples of Qvevri and classic wines of Georgian wine producers presented at the competition were selected.
An article on selected wines will be published in the summer issue of the prestigious publication "Wein + Markt".
"Wein + Markt" is one of the leading specialized publications for the wine commercial sector, which offers the target audience the latest market news and modern requirements.
To promote Georgian wine and increase its export potential, National Wine Agency started cooperation with the German company "ff. k Public Relations in 2021 and continues actively this year.
Germany, the largest importer of wine in Europe, has been added to the list of strategic Georgian wine markets since 2020. In 2021, up to 900 thousand bottles of wine were exported from Georgia to Germany (an increase of 23%).