Poland and Georgia Exchange Winemaking Experience
Last week, members of Georgia’s Keda Local Action Group and winemakers from the region participated in a study visit to Poland.
The study tour was organised by Poland’s Malopolska Region’s self-government and aimed to exchange experiences and plan future cooperation between winemakers from Poland and Georgia.
The participants visited wine cellars, met with local winemakers, learned about their activities and shared their respective experiences in winemaking and vineyard maintenance.
In addition, meetings were held with the president of the Winemakers’ Association of the Malopolska Region and members of Polish Local Action Groups. A partnership between the winemakers’ associations of Malopolska and Adjara was initiated in the meeting with the chairman of the association and joint activities were planned in both Poland and Georgia.
The visit was organised with the support of the Ministry of Agriculture of Adjara, Georgia and the EU’s European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD).
The EU is supporting agriculture and rural development in Georgia through its ENPARD programme. Implemented since 2013 with a total budget of €179.5 million, the main goal of the programme is to reduce rural poverty in Georgia.