Otar Shamugia: We Implement New Reforms to Increase Quality of Georgian Wine
Otar Shamugia, The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia spoke about the successes in the field of winemaking and viticulture while addressing the Parliament in the format of "Minister Hour".
"To improve the quality of Georgian wine, significant legislative changes and reforms have been implemented, which will increase the competitiveness and demand for Georgian wine in both local and international markets. As a result, in 2021, historical indicators in the direction of wine production were recorded. 107 million bottles of wine were exported from Georgia to 62 countries worldwide, which is the highest figure in the period of independent Georgia, "- says Otar Shamugia.
According to the Minister, the growth of exports is significant in strategic markets, where marketing activities are carried out to promote and increase the awareness of Georgian wine.
"These countries include Poland, the US, China, Germany, the UK, Japan, and the Baltic states. It is noteworthy that for the first time in the history of independent Georgia, Georgian wine exports to the US exceeded 1 million bottles. In 2021, compared to 2020, exports to Poland increased by 34%, to China by 29%, to Germany by 28%, to Latvia by 19%, to Lietuva by 45%, by 12% to Japan, and by 71% to the UK. ", - notes the Minister.