Majority of the Grape Harvest has been Settled in Kakheti
The main part of the harvest forecast, up to 200 thousand tons of grapes, has already been processed.  As of September 29, in the Kakheti region, about 17,000 winegrowers have handed over grapes to wineries, and their income reaches 192 million GEL.
The processed grapes include up to 102 thousand tons of Rkatsiteli, 75,5 thousand tons of Saperavi, up to 4.5 thousand tons of Kakhuri Mtsvane grapes, and the rest of the different varieties of grapes.
The largest volume of grapes is processed in the municipality of Kvareli – 47,7 thousand tons, followed by: Gurjaani - 45 thousand tons, Telavi - 34 thousand tons, Sighnaghi – 20,3 thousand tons, Lagodekhi – 11,1 thousand tons, Dedoplistskaro – 6,5 thousand tons, Akhmeta – 6,8 thousand tons and Sagarejo 3,7 thousand tons.
As of today, up to 250 wine factories were involved in grape pressing.
Similarly to the previous years, the vintage HQ coordinates the organization of the harvest, the accounting, and the traceability of the grapes to be handed over.
According to the decision of the Government of Georgia, a subsidy program is being implemented to support the vintage 2022, the purpose of which is to fully accommodate the grape harvest. All companies that will purchase and process at least 100 tons of Rkatsiteli or Kakhuri Mtsvane grapes grown in the Kakheti region during the vintage will receive a subsidy and will pay the grower at least 90 tetri per kilogram of grapes. Wine companies will receive a subsidy for 1 kg of Rkatsiteli and Kakhuri green grapes - 0.35 GEL.