Levan Mekhuzla: We Expect 10% Increase in Wine Exports to China
The National Wine Agency expects that wine exports to the Chinese market will increase by about 10% this year. As for strategic markets, they remain the same.
Within the framework of the Georgian wine promotion program, Georgian wine enters the markets of the USA, the Baltics, Great Britain, Germany, Japan, China and Poland.
According to the chairman of the National Wine Agency explaining to "Business Partner", in January, compared to the same period last year, there is a decrease in wine exports. However, as Levan Mekhuzla explains, it takes about 2-3 months to see the real picture in terms of exports.
"In this case, we make a little bit of cautious predictions, since the pandemic has a huge impact on wine exports, and unfortunately it depends very much on how the pandemic problems develop," Levan Mekhuzla said, referring to future forecasts for exports.
Recall that in 2020, China ranked third among Georgia's largest trading partner countries. Exports to China have doubled compared to 2019 and exceed $ 476 million. As for the export of Georgian wine to China in 2020, the pandemic had it reduced to 13.269 million (in 2019 - 18.8 million dollars).