Levan Davitashvili: Our Priority is Grape's Quality Over Quantity This Year
At the meeting with representatives of the wine industry, the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili discussed the prospects for long-term development of the sector and the measures planned for the vintage 2021.
"2020 was a difficult and challenging year for the wine industry. This year, our activities will be aimed at overcoming the existing challenges and ensuring the sustainable development of the sector. Communication with winemakers and viticulturists began in January, which is especially important during the pandemic, when the involvement and responsibility of each of us to overcome challenges is great. Meetings will be held regularly to discuss the development prospects of the field together. This includes the organized vintage, as well as the 10-year strategy and priorities for the development of the wine sector. Our goal is to make grape quality, not quantity, a priority from the current year.
Quality, conditioned grapes improve the quality parameters of the wine, which has positive impact on the price of Georgian wine and, consequently, on the incomes of both growers and entrepreneurs. High quality will allow Georgian wine to establish a proper place in export markets. Many developed countries have passed this way in winemaking," Levan Davitashvili said.
According to the minister, Georgian wine exports reached 100 million bottles. The focus is on further growth of exports. According to the Ministry, by 2030, $ 1 billion worth of wine should be exported from Georgia. Georgian wine should move from niche to an internationally established category in the target markets. Only the support of the state in increasing awareness of Georgian wine will not be enough, active involvement of the private sector is necessary.
The Chairman of the National Wine Agency, Levan Mekhuzla spoke about the events planned within the vintage 2021. As mentioned, the quality control of grapes will be tightened, which is a necessary precondition for the production of quality wine. Improving the quality of Georgian wine is an ongoing process and the quality of Georgian wine, its international reputation and, consequently, its export price depend on the care of the vineyard and the condition of the grapes. In addition, control will be exercised over PDO wines by the specifications of protected designations of origin.
The vineyard cadaster program is planned to be completed in Kakheti and Racha-Lechkhumi regions this year, which is also important for the development of the viticulture and winemaking sector and the promotion of quality wine production.