"Gvaramadze Winery" Pursues Expansion in Export Markets
"Gvaramadze Winery" is actively exploring avenues to broaden its export horizons.
Levan Gvaramadze, the founder of the winery, recently shared with "Business Partner" that they are in advanced negotiations to expand exports to various European and EU nations, as well as states within America—many of which are already importing their wines.
At present, the company's most robust export ties lie with Japan, Norway, and three U.S. states: New York, California, and Connecticut. Gvaramadze envisions a further deepening of their American footprint, not just by amplifying quantities to existing markets but also by forging ties with new ones.
While discussions with potential markets have been active, certain logistical challenges have caused delays in solidifying new partnerships.
Gvaramadze mentioned, "We cater to both domestic and international markets, predominantly serving the HOReCa sector. Our portfolio boasts around 15 premium wine varieties, with 60% primarily catering to the local demand."
The winery has witnessed an impressive growth trajectory, flourishing at approximately 20% annually. This upward trend, Gvaramadze believes, is set to continue in the coming year.
To note, "Gvaramadze Winery," nestled in the scenic Kakheti region, has been a stalwart in the wine industry since its inception in 2008.