Georgia's Wine Exports Surge to Over $56 Million in Q1 2023
In the first quarter of 2023, Georgia's wine exports surged to over $56 million, a significant increase compared to the same period last year.
The Russian market continues to be the largest importer of Georgian wine, with exports worth $38 million in just three months. However, there has been growth in other markets as well, with wine worth more than $1 million exported to five markets excluding Russia.
Despite ongoing conflict, Ukraine has seen significant growth in Georgian wine imports, with exports worth more than $3 million in Q1 2023. Poland, China, and Kazakhstan also remain among the top importers of Georgian wine, with the United States and Germany emerging as significant markets as well.
During the reporting period, over 19.3 million liters of wine were exported, with an average export price of $2.92 per liter. Interestingly, the average price in the United States was $6.5 per liter, indicating a growing demand for high-quality Georgian wine in the American market.
Overall, the increase in Georgia's wine exports is a testament to the country's rich winemaking heritage and its commitment to producing top-quality wines. With demand on the rise in both traditional and emerging markets, Georgia's wine industry is poised for continued growth and success in the years to come.