Georgian Wines Presented at Krakow Christmas Festival
In one of the largest exporters of Georgian wine, Poland, an active marketing campaign is carried out to maintain the growing export rate.
At the Christmas festival in Krakow, various Georgian wines were presented by the National Wine Agency contracting company "Malinova" ("Malinova spólka z ograniczoną odpowiedzialnością S.K"). Representatives of the company introduced the history and culture of Georgian wine along with wine tasting.
Poland has a stable place in the top five exporters of Georgian wine. According to the data of 11 months of the current year, up to 6 million bottles of wine were exported from Georgia to Poland, an increase of 30% compared to the same period last year.
Poland is one of the strategic markets for Georgian wine, where, with the support of the National Wine Agency, Georgian wine promotion activities will continue in 2022.