Georgian Wine Roadshow held in China
Georgian wine presentation - "Georgian Wine Roadshow" was held in two cities of the People's Republic of China, Shanghai and Chengdu. A similar event will be hosted by another city – Shenzhen on December 20. With these events, Georgian wine tastings cover the three most important provinces of China.
The presentation of Georgian wine was led by Julien Boulard MW, Master of Wine. Julien Boulari  is one of five wine professionals selected by the National Wine Agency contractor marketing company Meiburg Wine Media within the frames of the Georgian Wine Education Program, who lead seminars and educational events in China to promote Georgian wine.
Within the framework of the events, Julien Boulard introduced the history of Georgia, Georgian wine culture, main Georgian vine varieties, viticulture regions and important aspects of wine making; She spoke about the importance of trade partnership between Georgia and China.
Georgian wine tastings presented different styles of wine to attract different segments of consumers. Each presentation was attended by potential buyers, importers, distributors and sommelier.
China remains a strategic market for Georgian wine, where, in order to increase the awareness and export of Georgian wine, in 2021, with the financial support of the National Wine Agency and the agency contractor marketing company "Meiburg Wine Media", various marketing events were held.
According to the data of January-November of this year, up to 5.5 million bottles of wine were exported from Georgia to China, which is 26% more than the same period last year.