Georgian Wine Qisi 2017 Obtains Diamond Trophy Award in Japan
Diamond Trophy, the highest award of Sakura in Japan, was handed over to Qisi 2017 wine made by Vaziani Winery (the line of Makashvili Wine Cellar).
According to National Wine Agency, this wine obtained Double Wine award in the Sakura contest in February 2019. According to the contest regulations, this wine was nominated for the Diamond Trophy award in Tokyo, at the food and drinks international exhibition – Foodex Japan 2019.
The highest award of Sakura was transmitted to Natia Metreveli, director for Vaziani Winery in Tokyo at the exhibition Foodex Japan 2019 on March 5.
“Victory in the similar prestigious contest will increase perception of both specific company and the Georgian winemaking, popularize and establish them on Japanese exports market” the National Wine Agency representatives noted.
We remind you that at the Sakura international contest various Georgian wines won 24 awards – 2 double golden awards, 15 golden and 7 silver medals. The 6rd “Sakura” JapanWomen’sWineAwards 2019 is a large-scale event and it was held for the 6th time. More than 4 000 wines were represented from 33 countries. The contest jury was staffed with women working in winemaking field – sommeliers, wine writers and reporters.
We remind you that for the purpose of popularizing Georgian wines in Japan, the project of Georgia – Cradle of Wine will be held form March 10 to May 7, 2019.