Georgian Wine Presented at 80 Events in 12 Countries Around the World in 2021
According to the National Wine Agency, last year, Georgian wine was presented at 77 wine tastings, 3 festivals, 2 exhibitions and 2 "Georgian Wine Forum" in the following countries: USA, UK, France, Monaco, Switzerland, Germany, Poland, Lithuania, Latvia, China, South Korea and Japan. The National Wine Agency has provided up to 5,600 bottles of tasting wine to be presented at events in these countries.
In addition, with the support of the National Wine Agency, events were held in Georgia to promote Georgian wine: New Wine Festival 2021, WinExpo Georgia 2021 and the second Saperavi International Competition.
"National Wine Agency has been implementing the Georgian wine promotion program in cooperation with the wine industry since 2013. As a result, during all these years, the export of Georgian wine and spirits has been constantly growing - in 2021, 107 million bottles of wine were exported from Georgia to 62 countries around the world, and a total of 400 Georgian wine, brandy, chacha, brandy and bottled brandy were exported. Income up to one million US dollars, which is the highest figure in the period of independent Georgia, "- said the representative of the National Wine Agency.