Georgian Wine Goes on Sale in a Michelin 3-Star Restaurant
Georgian wine will be sold in a Michelin 3-star restaurant in Spain. Restaurant "Arzak" is located in the Basque region, in the city of San Sebastian.
"I am glad that the promotion of Georgian wine continues all over the world," said Georgian Ambassador to Spain Ilia Giorgadze at Euronews Georgia.
The history of the restaurant "Arzak" is connected with the Arzak family. The owner of the restaurant is world-famous chef Elena Arzak. Elena is the daughter of the famous Spanish chef and restaurateur Juan Mari Arzak.
"This is a special moment for me. Georgia has an 8000-year history of winemaking, it is the cradle of wine. When you tell this to a guest, he has a strong desire to taste this wine. Georgian wine is a mixture of sophistication, naturalness, history and mystery - what could be better than that? For Arzak, it's progress and innovation, ”said restaurant owner and chef Elena Arzak.
Restaurant "Arzak" is among the ten best restaurants in the world.