Georgian Wine Exports to China Increased by 29%
Georgian wine tasting for importers and distributors was held in Shenzhen, China, with the support of the National Wine Agency and the agency's contractor marketing company Meiburg Wine Media.
The presentation of Georgian wine was led by Raintree Jun Wei, the founder of the wine and spirits consulting company Tasting Annex. It was selected last year as part of the "Georgian Wine Education Program" implemented by Meiburg Wine Media, along with four wine professionals who hold seminars and educational events to promote Georgian wine in China.
The host of the event, in parallel with the tasting, introduced the history of Georgian wine and the modern industry. The products of 9 different wine companies were presented at the event.
China remains a strategic market for Georgian wine, where various marketing events will be held in 2022 with the support of the National Wine Agency in order to increase the awareness and export of Georgian wine. In January-May of this year, 2.4 million bottles of wine were exported from Georgia to China (an increase of 29%).