Georgian Qvevri Wines Presented at RAW Wine International Exhibition New York
Qvevri wine producers are participating in the RAW Wine International Exhibition of Natural Wines in New York, USA.
With the support of the National Wine Agency, ten wine cellars from Georgia will be presented at the exhibition this year. According to Georgian winemakers, the exhibition is successful, and there is great interest from professionals and consumers.
Given the potential for finding partners and increasing exports, presenting Georgian wines to the US is particularly important. This country is one of the strategic export markets of Georgian wine, with 9 million bottles of wine exported in the first 9 months of this year, up 60% from the same period last year.
RAW Wine Exhibition is considered one of the best gathering of high quality natural and biodynamic wine producers. Visitors to the exhibition can also get acquainted with the ancient traditions of Georgian wine production, its culture and history.
Companies participating in the New York Exhibition will also be present at the RAW Wine LA Exhibition in Los Angeles on November 3-4.