Georgian Kvevri Erected in the Center of Merano, Italy
The Georgian Kvevri, as a wine monument, was erected in the center of Merano, one of the oldest cities in Italy. According to the information provided by the National Wine Agency, the opening of the monument took place within the framework of one of the most authoritative wine festivals in the world, the Merano Wine Festival.
"Kvevri was erected in the city of Merano as a monument, on which it is written that the ancient Georgian traditional method of making Kvevri wine is included in the list of intangible cultural heritage of UNESCO, and also that Georgia is the oldest wine-producing country for 8000 years. Such an emphasis on Georgian wine at a festival of this importance is highly appreciated, because The Merano Wine Festival has been held for 30 years and is one of the most authoritative in Europe and the world," said Tina Kezeli, executive director of the "Georgian Wine" association.
According to Tina Kezeli, the Georgian side plans to expand cooperation with the organizers of the Merano festival in the scientific and educational direction, which should become the basis for the implementation of new joint projects with Georgian producers and students interested in viticulture and winemaking.
"Positioning of Georgian wine as the homeland of wine became beginning of a new life for our wine. What we have always been proud of is now supported by scientific research that our country is the homeland of wine, where wine has been produced continuously for 8000 years. At the same time, it is very important that we We occupy a worthy place on the world markets and we are constantly developing. Our recognition at the Merano festival is another confirmation of this. We need a permanent and interesting positioning of this fact. We need to present the unique synthesis of our history and our present on the world wine markets," said Davit Tkemaladze, Deputy Chairman of the National Wine Agency.
The 30-year-old Merano Wine Festival is one of the outstanding festivals in the world, which is attended by representatives of leading European scientific institutions, wine producers, experts and journalists; Thousands of guests have the opportunity to participate in master classes and tastings.
At this year's festival, special attention was paid to Georgian wine and Georgian producers. At the exhibition, Georgian wine from 40 companies was presented, both in the exhibition space and at tastings. Leading Italian channels prepared special reports about Georgia as the homeland of wine.