Georgian Amber Wines Introduced in Korea
A special tasting of amber wines was held in Daejeon, Republic of Korea, where Anna Godabrelidze, Chairwoman of the National Wine Agency tasting committee presented Georgia.
A special tasting, featuring 12 amber wines from Georgia and several other countries (Japan, Croatia, New Zealand, Italy, Slovenia), was attended by well-known wine writers, importers and sommeliers, totally up to 100 wine professionals. After the tasting, there was a discussion about the prospect of amber wines on the Korean market. 12 tasters were awarded certificates of honor.
The tasting was held within the framework of the Asia WineTrophy wine competition held in Daejeon. The presentation of amber wines from Georgia was supported by the National Wine Agency. Under the auspices of the International Organisation of Vine and Wine (OIV), the Asia Wine Trophy was held for the seventh time and is considered as one of the largest wine competitions in Asia. It featured over 4,000 samples from 35 countries around the world. The jury included 127 wine professionals from 26 countries around the world.
The event is part of a partnership between the Georgian Embassy and the National Wine Agency, which aims to increase awareness and export of Georgian wine to the Korean market.
Georgia was also the guest of honor at the opening of the Daejeon Wine Festival, which included representatives of Daejeon government and wine professionals from around the world. From Georgian side the event was attended by Anna Godabrelidze.