Georgia Homeland of Wine Nominated for the Oenovideo Festival
The Georgian science art documentary film "Georgia Homeland of Wine" is nominated for the "Oenovideo" festival, which is the world's largest photography and cinematography festival dedicated to winemaking and viticulture.
"Oenovideo" is held annually in Marseille, France in the "Museum of the European and Mediterranean Civilizations". This year, 144 films from different countries participated in the selection and 37 of them were chosen for the nominee’s list, among which is “Georgia Homeland of Wine”.
This year, the 26th festival of “Oenovideo” will be held on June 13-16. Representatives of the jury are Kethrin Lamore – producer and „Canal+“ journalist; Emmanuel Mure – movie director and producer; Nicolas Bride – “Cesar” award winner; guest invited by „Ciné Master Class“- Noel Balane – writer, musician and scripter.
The film "Georgia Homeland of Wine" is dedicated to the international scientific research that has made historical discovery and scientifically proved, that Georgia is the homeland of wine and first wine production started here 8000 years ago and has continued until modern times. The film also covers the exhibition “Georgia – Cradle of Winemaking” held in  2017 at the Wine Civilization Center "Cité du Vin", where our country has became internationally recognized as homeland of winemaking.
On November 13, 2017,  an article – “Early Neolithic wine of Georgia in the South Caucasus“ was published in the scientific magazine of the National Academy of the Science of the United States of America – PNAS  about the ancient trace of winemaking found  on the territory of Georgia and spread around the world from here.  The article was based on the four-year scientific research of Georgian and foreigner scientists With the initiative of the association "Georgian Wine" and support of the Government of Georgia, this project has been implemented since 2014 by the National Wine Agency.
Along with the Georgian scientists, the staff of Pennsylvania, Montpellier, Milan, Copenhagen, Toronto universities, Israel's Weisman Institute and National Institute of Montpellier Agricultural Research (INRA) were involved in the international multidisciplinary project.
The scientific-documentary film was made with the support of LEPL National Wine Agency of the  Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia and National Intellectual Property Center “Sakpatenti”. Director of the 40-minute film is Alexander Gabunia. The shootings took place in Georgia and the United States, as well as Italy and France. The film is made on the base of studio “Cinematic film".