Forum on the Growth of Georgian Wine Exports to the US Market Held
Growth trends of Georgian wine exports to America and prospects for the next decade were discussed on an online forum. Levan Mekhuzla, Head of the National Wine Agency, took part in the forum, which was initiated by the America-Georgia Business Council.
At the forum, Mamuka Tsereteli, President of the America-Georgia Business Council, noted that in 2020, even under a pandemic, Georgian wine sales in the US increased significantly as a result of coordinated work by relevant government agencies and the private wine sector.
The Head of the National Wine Agency made a presentation on the Georgian wine, history, culture and the current state of the industry.
"The United States is a strategic market for Georgian wine. According to American Association of Wine Economists (AAWE), in 2020, the total rate of wine imports to the US, compared to 2019, decreased by 9.4%. Even under these conditions, the value of imported Georgian wine in 2020 increased by 21.4% and reached $ 3.93 million. The US market is one of the most highly paid segments for Georgian wine, where the price of one liter of Georgian wine exceeds 6 USD. Georgian wine exports to the US market have been growing steadily for the past 6 years. In 2020, wine exports from Georgia to the United States reached 1 million bottles, "- said Levan Mekhuzla.
The Head of the National Wine Agency also spoke about the future strategy of promoting Georgian wine exports to the United States. Despite the pandemic, the National Wine Agency will continue to promote Georgian wine in the United States using remote formats and various online platforms. Special emphasis will be placed on access to online sales, social and media activities, support for importers and distributors; In this respect, red wines will be priority, because in America, as in other markets, a large share of exports comes from red wines; The popularization of Qvevri wine will be allocated into a separate segment.