First ever Georgian Qveveri Museum and Marani Opened in the UK
After more than a year of active preparations, the first ever Georgian Qveveri Museum and Marani was open on the territory of the Plumpton Agricultural College.
The project initiated by the Georgian compartriot Mr Henri Mchedlishvili - founder of the “Artisan Cru” - was successfully implemented with the support of the Plumpton Agriculture College, National Wine Agency of Georgia and The British Georgian Chamber of Commerce, with the financial support of the Georgian wine company “SHUMI Winery”.
The Museum will contribute to enhancing of knowledge and practices of students of the College, as the Qvevri wine technic will be also included in their curricula.
Ambassador of Georgia Tamar Beruchashvili has attended the ceremony of the opening of the Marani Museum and as the special guest planted the Georgian #Saperavi vine on the territory of the Plumtron College.
The Marani Museum is open for visitors every weekend on 12:00 and 15:00 o’clock and offers the group transportation for those who wish to visit. Please book in advance via e-mail: