First Biosphere Reserve in Kakheti Region
According to the Georgian Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture, Biosphere Reserve will be created in Kakheti Region as the best instrument for the conversation of nature and its sustainable management.
The project is being designed by the initiative of the Agriculture Ministry and with the support of the Government of Germany.
Based on the interests of local residents, government officials and representatives of international organizations held a meeting of the coordination board. Deputy Agriculture Minister Iuri Nozadze has met with representatives of local self-government and Tusheti communities. of Omalo, Dartlo, Shenaqo, and Jvarboseli. The parties discussed prospects for arranging biosphere reserve, its operation details, and management and zoning issues.
Based on the problems and needs of local residents, the meeting participants determined further steps for developing eco-tourism, forest management, land tenure, traditional handicraft, and infrastructural projects.
Biosphere Reserve will make a positive influence on the social and economic condition of local residents. New opportunities for development will be created in the region.
Noteworthy that Biosphere Reserve is the place where people can achieve sustainable development through integration, including multilateral dialogue, knowledge sharing, improving the quality of life, and human skills.
Biosphere Reserves comprises special characteristics. They are created near Protected Territories that contribute to maintaining the diversity of landscapes, ecosystems, breeds, and varieties.