Experts Paired Georgian Wine with Traditional Japanese Cuisine Washoku in Tokyo
The pairing of Georgian wine with traditional Japanese cuisine "Washoku" was the key theme of the tasting conducted as part of the event "Double World Heritage" in Japan's capital.
The event was hosted by Kenichi Ohashi, the head of the National Wine Agency's contractor marketing company "Red Bridge," and Satoru Mori, a well-known Japanese sommelier.
According to survey conducted by Red Bridge last year, Japanese consumers are particularly interested in Qvevri wine-making technology, which, like traditional Japanese cuisine, is also listed on the UNESCO World Intangible Cultural Heritage since 2013. The combination of Georgian wine and traditional Japanese cuisine is very attractive to Japanese consumers. The culture of wine consumption in Japan is at a high level, therefore, it is especially important to increase the popularity and awareness of Georgian wine in the country, which is a strategic market for Georgia.
Journalists, bloggers, wine writers and professionals also participated in the tasting held in Tokyo.
The National Wine Agency has been cooperating with the “Red Bridge” company since 2017. As a result of the marketing measures implemented by the company, the export of Georgian wine to Japan is constantly growing.