Exhibition ‘Georgia – Homeland of Wine’ Hosts Visitors in Tokyo
The exhibition “Georgia – Homeland of Wine” is open for visitors in the exhibition center “Terrada Warehouse” Tokyo, Japan.
The exhibition combines unique archaeological exhibits and modern technologies, the concept of which is based on the uniqueness of Georgian wine culture.
“The exhibition is open for visitors since today. A ceremonial opening will be held on March 15th, which will be attended by representatives Government of Georgia and Japan. Exhibition was very interesting to the audience on the very first day. They have the opportunity to get acquainted with not just the history and culture of Georgian wine but also generally get information about Georgia, which will increase the awareness of our country in Japan “- said Deputy Head of National Wine Agency Davit Tkemaladze.
Project “Georgia – Homeland of Wine” is organized by the National Wine Agency and Association “Georgian Wine”, implemented by the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, with the support of Intellectual Property Center “Sakpatenti”, Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport and National Museum.
The project is implemented in partnership with the world’s largest company Sony Music Communication and TOPPAN. The exhibition dedicated to Georgian wine culture and history will last until May 7th.