Daily Grape Processing hit the Record in Kakheti
Daily grape processing hit the record in Kakheti, during the vintage 2019.
“According to last day's data, daily grape processing volume in Kakheti has reached 9,000 tonnes, which is the record high of almost 30 years. About 70, small, medium and large wine cellars were involved in the processing of grapes. Vintage Coordination Staff members are mobilized to prevent large queues with enterprises in such high processing conditions. In the case of large flows of machines with wineries, organized machines are being redirected to nearby enterprises, ”say the vintage coordinating headquarters.
As of 10:00 pm September 17, up to 63,000 tonnes of grapes have been processed in the Kakheti region: 41,000 tonnes of Rkatsiteli, 16,000 tonnes of Saperavi, 2.8,000 tonnes of Kakhetian Green and other varieties of grapes.
Vintage Coordination Headquarters has 240 wine producing companies, which are involved in the vintage process at different times.
Vintage 2019 Coordination Headquarters is located in Telavi, at the Wine Hotel Telavi (97 Alazani St.). The headquarters operate 24 hours a day for active communication between state agencies, entrepreneurs and winemakers. Interested parties can obtain vintage information at the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture hotline - 1501.