Campaign to Promote Georgian Wine in the United States Continues
"The National Wine Agency will continue to actively promote Georgian wine in the United States through tastings, appropriate remote formats, and online trading platforms," stated Levan Mekhuzla, chairman of the National Wine Agency during the meeting with Julie Peterson, chief of the agency contractor American company “Marq Energie Consulting”.
During her visit to Georgia, the head of the American marketing company "Marq Energie Consulting" also met with Georgian producers and introduced the conjuncture of the United States wine market. Julie Peterson's presentation will help Georgian producers to develop an export strategy to the US market.
As the Chairman of the National Wine Agency, Levan Mekhuzla noted, the US market is one of the most highly paid segments for Georgian wine, where the price for a liter of Georgian wine exceeds 6 USD.
"At the meeting we discussed the future strategy of promoting the export of Georgian wine to the United States. Measures taken by the National Wine Agency in recent years have helped increase the awareness of Georgian wine in the United States, which has reflected in certain results. For the past 6 years, the annual growth of exports has been recorded, and in 2020, the export of wine from Georgia to the United States has reached an unprecedented amount - 1 million bottles. Growing dynamics is maintained this year as well," - said Levan Mekhuzla.