60 Samples of Georgian Wines Presented in Washington DC with the Potential to Export
Georgian wine tasting was held for importers, wine professionals, media, restaurant and trade chains at one of the famous Michelin star restaurants in Washington, DC.
Georgian Ambassador to the United States Davit Bakradze attended the presentation of Georgian wine.
Georgian wines, which are already sold in the US market, and about 60 samples that are not yet known to American consumers were presented at the event.
Georgian wine tastings will also be held in San Francisco on October 6 and in New York on October 18, organized by the marketing company Marq Energie Consulting, a contractor of the National Wine Agency.
The United States is a strategic Georgian wine market, where the National Wine Agency, in collaboration with the private wine industry, is pursuing a consistent marketing strategy. As a result, Georgian wine exports to the US market are growing steadily. In January-August of this year, 700 thousand bottles of wine were exported, an increase of 26% compared to the same period last year.