Zsuzsa Trubek: Wizz Air might Perform Flights from Tbilisi in the Future
The head of corporate communications of Wizz Air, Zsuzsa Trubek, does not rule out that they will fly from Tbilisi International Airport in the future. At this stage, the Hungarian budget company flies only from Kutaisi International Airport.
"Unfortunately, the fee at Tbilisi airport is high. We always negotiated with the airport, but we could not reach an agreement. As you know, we are a budget airline and we try to keep the price low so that more passengers can fly with us, that's our mission. At this stage, we fly from Kutaisi and we assure you that we will maintain the flights in the future. We always hope for better and maybe in the future we will fly from Tbilisi, but now we are focused on Kutaisi", says Zsuzsa Trubek at
In the current week, the company increased the frequency of flights from Kutaisi airport to certain destinations. Flight frequencies will increase to Athens, Berlin, Barcelona, ​​Riga, Dortmund, Memmingen, Milan, Prague, Thessaloniki and Wroclaw.
According to the data of 6 months of 2022, Wizz Air served a total of 255,310 passengers at Kutaisi International Airport and is the leader of the Georgian aviation market in terms of the number of transported passengers.