WIZZ AIR: We are Ready to Start Flights
Hungarian low-cost carrier Wizz Air has shared an official statement.
"Wizz Air is in constant communication and coordination with the Georgian government and is ready to resume flights as soon as the regulations allow us to do so.
Flights to Kutaisi-Riga will be resumed on October 4 - tickets can already be booked at or through the airline's mobile app. Wizz Air will promptly notify passengers of the resumption of flights to any other destination."
Wizz Air is the largest low-cost airline in Central and Eastern Europe. It operates a fleet of 123 Airbus A320s and Airbus A321 / A321neo and offers passengers more than 700 destinations from the airline's 25 bases, connecting 155 destinations in 45 countries. Wizz Air offers approximately 5,000 professional customers with the highest level of service and the lowest price airline tickets, which is why 34 million people decided to travel with Wizz Air in 2018.