WIZZ AIR Returned the Second Grounded Aircraft to Kutaisi Airport
Starting today, Wizz Air, Europe's fastest-growing low-cost airline, returned its second aircraft to Kutaisi International Airport and resumed flights to Estonia and France.
Recently, the first direct regular flight from Kutaisi International Airport to Tallinn was made after the pandemic. 152 passengers flew from Kutaisi to the Estonian capital.
Direct regular flights to the capital of Estonia will be operated from Kutaisi with 2 frequencies per week from August 1, and in the direction of Paris - from August 4, initially with one frequency per week. Regarding the return of the second grounded aircraft, an event was held at the airport named after Davit Agmashenebeli, which was attended by Tamar Archuadze, Director of the Association of Georgian Airports, Kutaisi Vice Mayor Irakli Karkashadze, Kutaisi City Council Deputy Chairman Tato Liluashvili, DMO IMERETI Head Mariam Devidze and Wizz Air Corporate Communications, and Manager Zhazha Trubek.
According to Tamar Archuadze, the second ship of Wizz Air based at the Kutaisi International Airport allows, in addition to new destinations, to increase flight frequencies to existing destinations, as well as to create additional jobs.
"As of today, Wizz Air has returned a second aircraft to the base of Kutaisi International Airport. This allows the company to increase the frequencies of existing flights and also to add new destinations. With the increase in passenger flow, it will be necessary to employ more people at the airport. This is a very important step for the airline as well as for the airport. This is also very important for the Georgian economy and in this case, specifically for the Imereti region," said Tamar Archuadze.
Flight frequencies will increase to Athens, Berlin, Barcelona, Riga, Dortmund, Memmingen, Milan, Prague, Thessaloniki and Wroclaw.
According to the data of 6 months of 2022, Wizz Air served a total of 255,310 passengers at Kutaisi International Airport and is the leader of the Georgian aviation market in terms of the number of transported passengers.