Visitor Center Opened in Pshav-Khevsureti National Park
Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Otar Shamugia, and German Development Bank (KfW) Georgia Environmental Portfolio Manager, Frank Morschel toured the visitor center in Shatili. German Ambassador to Georgia, Hubert Knirsch, and Mtskheta-Mtianeti State Commissioner, Davit Nozadze attended the event.
The international standards visitor center and administrative building were organized with the financial support of the German Development Bank (KfW). The investment amounted to 4,000,000 GEL.
"With the support of the German government, the German Development Bank (KfW), a new, modern standard center was built in Shatili, where visitors will get comprehensive information about our cultural heritage, all the tourist routes of interest to them, the biodiversity that characterizes this region.
We have been cooperating with the German government for years, and many infrastructure projects have already been implemented with their support. It is very important to take care of our unique biodiversity and at the same time use the opportunities that our nature has in terms of ecotourism to attract more tourists, more visitors, which means more opportunities and more income for the local population", - noted the Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Otar Shamugia.
Pshav-Khevsureti National Park, with medieval towers and unique landscapes, equally attracts both Georgian and foreign tourists. The protected area is rich in diverse ecosystems, such as sub-alpine forests, alpine meadows, rocky mountains, impressive valleys and lakes. It is also distinguished by its rich cultural heritage from the Middle Ages.
"I am glad that the joint project of Georgia and Germany was successfully implemented and the visitor center was established, which is staffed by rangers and other employees of the Protected Areas Agency. I am sure that the visitor center will receive visitors from Germany as well as from other countries. I believe that Shatili and Pshav-Khevsureti National Park will become an even more attractive tourist destination," said the German ambassador to Georgia, Hubert Knirsch.
Visitors to the center will have the opportunity to get detailed information about the park's biodiversity and ecotourism services; In addition, the administration will be able to identify travelers' requirements and properly plan/develop ecotourism products.
At the center's opening event, Mtskheta-Mtianeti State Trustee, Davit Nozadze, noted that the new visitor center will further increase its attractiveness from a tourist point of view, and more visitors will have a positive effect on the economic empowerment of the population of Shatili.