Tourists to be Required to Submit a Valid Document for PCR Test
According to the minister of healthcare, Ekaterine Tikaradze, the first requirement they have is that tourists have to submit a valid document for a PCR test, which confirms that he/she is not infected with COVID-19.
As she mentioned, in the absence of such a document, tourists will be tested on-site, and they will be placed in the quarantine zone before the test answer.
"There are different types of negotiations underway between the countries. In the case of the high flow of tourists, we discuss these matters with the hotels, where they will be placed and will be waiting for the test answer.", defined the minister of healthcare.
She also stated that all the rules are developed to meet foreign tourists.
"We have many points to test tourists if it's necessary. Also, we keep all the quarantine space, which operated until now, we just have made a quantitative change here, since we allow some hotels to receive tourists. Perhaps, every hotel is required to comply with all the standards and rules elaborated by our security service based on the recommendations of all international organizations.
We have a sufficient number of tests, which is essential. Also, we coordinate with every relevant laboratory, which functions now in Georgia, and this means that we will be able to conduct 3,000-4,000 tests step by step and 10,000 tests daily until the fall, which will ensure timely diagnosis.", noted Ekaterine Tikaradze.