Tourism Agency is Working on a Project to Restore the Resort Lebarde
Irakli Gharibashvili, while nominating a mayoral candidate in Martvili, said that Tourism Agency will restore Lebarde resort.
"The tourism agency is working on a project to restore the famous Lebarde resort. We want more tourists to come to Martvili, to see more of this unique beauty, as well as unique protected areas in all municipalities, tourist opportunities should be maximized , - noted the Prime Minister.
Lebarde resort is located in the mountainous part of Martvili, on the southern slopes of the Caucasus, Samegrelo ridge, in Lebarde Valley, 1600-1800m above sea level.
The resort is located on both banks of the river Lebarde. The road to the resort of Lebarde is amortized.
The rehabilitation of the resort was announced back in 2017. The Ministry of Infrastructure has commissioned Baudesign to prepare a development regulation plan for the resort. As it was said then, it is planned to open a hotel, road infrastructure, sports facilities and a cable car.