Tour Guides Announce Tbilisi Night Tour on February 17
On Thursday, February 17, tour guides Aleksandre Paikidze and Aleksandre Giorgidze will announce a night tour in Tbilisi to protest the curfew.
As Alexander Paikidze explains to BM.GE, anyone who wants to protest against the current regime and the curfew can attend the tour. According to him, the mentioned tour will take place in Old Tbilisi, but where exactly, it will be revealed later.
"The curfew is an unconstitutional decision and it does not respond in any way to protection against the virus. It is a political weapon that forces people to be broke at home and economy to collapse more. We no longer actually exist, there are a minimal number of people in the country who do. That is why I will protest the curfew with my peaceful protest. Most businesses can not work until 9 o'clock and so the economy can not recover, especially such a weak economy as our country has.
Our form of protest is minimalist and peaceful. This protest should be bigger, however, people are afraid of a 2,000 GEL fine for violating the curfew," Alexander Paikidze said.
The tour guide says that in the period before the pandemic, he worked from February to November without days off and received tourists.
Recall, representatives of the tourism industry, especially tour guides, have been completely stopped for 1 year.