The First Treetop Walkway to be Settled in Lagodekhi
Organized by the agency of protected territories of Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia, the first treetop walkway will be settled in Lagodekhi.
Building process of path projection is already finished.
Treetop walkways involve turrets, airpath, bridges, education, and interpretative interactive portals. Similar pathways are presented in the world's leading national parks. According to a preliminary estimate, the treetop walkway can serve 60.000-100.000 people in one year. According to the project, the walkway will be circular and its length will be 500 meters.
This project is prepared by German/Netherlands company CITYFORESTER. Apart from this company, in the preparing process, two companies were participating, which are OPENFABRIC, IMAGINE STRUCTURE and one Georgian organization, CENN.
These organizations have longstanding experience in the tourism infrastructure projects and in the field of intellectual designs.