Tbilisi Mayor: The Challenge is that Tourists Stay for only 1-2 Days in Tbilisi
“We know that development sector is one of the key directions of our economy, but we have other rapidly-growing sectors too”, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze noted at the presentation of Deloitte Georgia’s report on investments sectoral potential of Tbilisi.
Active sectors are: pharmaceutics, tourism, Kaladze said.
“Our challenge is that tourists stay in Tbilisi for only 1 or 2 days and we should do our best in terms of improving service and infrastructural development. We need new hotels, hew hostels, we should train the staff, develop attractions and infrastructure, where tourists will stay for 4-5 days and spend more money in Tbilisi, Georgia. This will enable to attract more money to Georgia and implement more interesting projects”, Kakha Kaladze said.
Deloitte Georgia has introduced a report on Tbilisi investment sectoral potential. The report gives priority to the sectors of hospitality, healthcare, entertainment and trade, pharmaceutical and creative sectors.
Detailed recommendations were prepared for investors and future employees of the city hall due to the identified sectors.