Photo by Damian Pankowiec
Tbilisi and Batumi Named Top Coronavirus-safe Destinations in Europe 2020
Tbilisi and Batumi have been named the safest place in Europe 2020 amongst the cities selected by European Best Destinations, a travel website developed to promote culture and tourism in Europe.
Tbilisi takes first place in the ranking, while Batumi- 7th.
''Tbilisi is the capital of Georgia a country that has been one of the least affected in the world by coronavirus. The country reacted very quickly with measures that kept the epidemic at an extremely low level. There are up to 260 times fewer cases of Covid-19 in Georgia than in the most affected European countries.
If the country is reopening its borders on July 1st to travelers, it is also implementing a series of health measures to protect travelers but also its citizens for a safe and relaxing holiday.
This health crisis has made us rethink our way to travel. More than ever we want to live new experiences. Tbilisi is exactly what we need now: an open-minded destination, which mixes better than any other past, present and future, culture and leisure. The Capital of Georgia is more trendy than ever in 2020; it is the ideal destination for culture, gastronomy, diversity, and architecture lovers. The "wow" effect is guaranteed,''-reads the article about Tbilisi.
''Batumi is an extraordinary destination that will leave you with memories for a lifetime. It’s impossible to get bored in Batumi which combines beach, relaxation, wellness, sustainable tourism, nature, trekking, leisure, shopping, culture, gastronomy, wine tourism, and unique attractions for children and grown-ups.
This destination is not only one of the safest in Europe for Coronavirus but also one of the safest with a crime rate up to 5 times lower than most European capitals. Do you have/want to postpone your holiday for a few weeks because of Coronavirus? No problem, Batumi is also perfect in autumn: temperatures in September and October are very pleasant,''-writes EBD about Batumi.