#SpendYourSummerInGeorgia to Introduce Official Website in September
The large-scale campaign that started with one motivational hashtag for Georgian tourism popularization is continued.
More than 280 000 persons united around one idea - #SpendYourSummerInGeorgia.. The most popular campaign plans to expand its action range. The organizers plan to develop and introduce a new website to offer sustainable platform to all foreign and domestic citizens interested in Georgia’s tourism potential.
Mari Jobava, organizer of the campaign, overviewed the campaign development and future plans. The private sector’s support to this campaign turned out bigger and more important than expected.
„The campaign started 2 months ago by 5 volunteer persons. Private sector’s contribution and their engagement assist us. Various festivals have offered free tickets for our campaign; Bank of Georgia has introduced a special platform for creating a personal video and inviting a foreign friend to Georgia. Many companies have offered to print free booklets”, Mari Jobava noted.