Seven additional destinations for direct flights from Kutaisi International Airport in September
From September 10 Wizz Air has launched 7 new routes from Kutaisi International Airport to Tallinn, Brussels, Eindhoven, Bari,Kopenhagen, Basel and Poznan.
Direct flights between Estonia and Georgia, Kingdom of Denmark and Switzerland have not been carried out so far.
“In addition to the existing 21 European destinations, one of Europe's top airlines, Wizz Air, will launch 7 new European destinations on September 10. The third modern AIRBUS A 320 aircraft will be launched at Kutaisi International Airport at the base of the airline, which means that the crews on the new flights will be fully staffed by locals.
In addition to creating new jobs, it will also play an important role in attracting new tourism flows from Europe to Georgia, which is one of the key priorities of our country's economic development, ” Giorgi Chogovadze, CEO of United Airports of Georgia said.
Wizz Air has been carrying out flights on the Georgian aviation market since it opened its first Caucasian base in Kutaisi in September 2016.