Renovated Agrarian Market Open by the End of the Year in Oni
In Oni, the construction of a new agrarian market will be completed in 2023, however, part of the facility will open this year.
According to the Mayor of Oni Municipality Sergo Khidesheli, the existing market is privately owned and is quite disorganized. With the help of the municipality, a new facility is being built, in which 700,000 GEL will be invested at the initial stage.
"The concept is being developed, within the framework of which the area around the market will be described how it should be developed. We are talking about the current market area. Oni Municipality will announce a tender in the coming days to select a company working on the concept and a construction company, ”Khidesheli said.
The area covers an area of ​​about 8000 sq.m.
The mayor of Oni municipality has not yet talked about whether it will be expensive for traders to enter the renewed agrarian market and what the pricing policy will be.
"At this stage, it will be on the balance of the municipality, in the future it will be possible to sell it and issue a rent. We will think about the pricing policy later as well," Khidesheli said.