Plane Arrived in Tbilisi: Air Georgia to Operate 2 Direct Flights Between USA and Georgia
The plane has already arrived in Tbilisi, and preparations are underway to launch a direct flight between the United States and Georgia.
The flight between the two countries will be operated by the company "Air Georgia," whose founder, Giorgi Kodua, spoke to "Business Formula" about the circumstances of the flight's launch.
"Air Georgia" has been working on this project for more than 3 years. This was not an easy task, it was necessary to have an appropriate fleet for this project. We have worked hard and the plane has been standing at Tbilisi International Airport for three months now," the founder of Air Georgia said.
According to Giorgi Kodua, it is planned to operate two flights a week for the first year.
As the founder of "Air Georgia" explains, in order to start flights, both the airline and the Georgian Civil Aviation Agency and Tbilisi Airport need to be accredited and now the relevant procedures are underway.
For reference, the expected start date of direct flights between Georgia and the United States last week was also named. According to Irakli Baidashvili, the first vice president of the American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia, the first test flight between the United States and Georgia may take place in late 2022 or early 2023. According to him, the appointment of flights will increase the number of high-spending American tourists in Georgia.