New Trend in Georgian Tourism: Glamping Camp Opens in Sioni
Glamping Sioni Company will launch operations in the village of Sioni, Tianeti Municipality in late October. The company will open three panoramic glamping cottages, with a view to the late Sioni.
As Glamping Sioni founder Shalva Beridze told the Commersant, Glamping Sioni’s cottages differ from other analogs by 1/3 panorama.
“At this stage, we have three glamping cottages with two beds on 28 square meters, with a mini kitchen, bar, WC. The cottages are located in the first line of Sioni Lake, from where all three cottages have panoramic views, unlike other glamping cottages in Georgia. Both veranda and cottages look over the lake Sioni and holidaymakers are able to admire Sioni sunset views”, Shalva Beridze noted. Amid the pandemic, the company makes focuses on domestic tourism and Georgian customers and the service tariffs also reflect the Georgian reality. Georgian clients have already expressed interest, he noted. The construction works are in the final phase. Interior overhaul and yard coating works are proceeding.
In the winter period, the cottages will be warmed by firewood and the fireplace will have a glass visual, he noted. The initial investments marked GEL 50,000. For project development, Shalva Beridze mortgaged his apartment. “I imported cottages from China and the delivery belated by about 2.5 months. I have implemented this project through loans and my own savings.
I wrote a project, but amid the pandemic commercial banks refuse to finance long-term projects and hotels. Therefore, I had to mortgage my apartment and took a mortgage loan. I serve the loan myself. I have received no support from the Government. Today, investments have exceeded GEL 50,000. The expenditures would be higher, but the camp is located on the land of my friend”, Shalva Beridze noted and added that he plans to expand his business to other regions too and introduce glamping tourism in Svaneti, Kazbegi, Manglisi, and Vardzia starting spring 2021.