New Ecotourism Trail Opened in Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park
The Minister of Environment and Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili, together with the current head of UNDP, Anna Chernishova, and the head of CNF, Tobias Münchmeier, opened a new 32-kilometer trail in the Nedzvi reserve of Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park.
Marked in accordance with the national regulations, the circular, panoramic path connects the village of Akhaldaba, Didi Karta, Shuano and Nedzvi. The trail is of medium difficulty and it can be taken both on foot and on horseback.
The Nedzvi trail was funded by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP), the Caucasus Wildlife Fund (CNF), the Global Environment Facility (GEF) and the Swedish government as part of the Improving the Financial Sustainability of the Protected Areas System project. The total investment amounted to 230,000 GEL.
The United Nations Development Program (UNDP) has been promoting Georgia's protected areas for more than ten years. The main directions of projects and initiatives implemented in recent years are the development of strategies and action plans for protected areas, ensuring their financial sustainability, promoting the education and proper equipment of rangers, developing eco-tourism, arranging tourism infrastructure and informing the public about protected areas.