New Development Plan Approved for Bakuriani Ski Resort
Bakuriani, a popular ski resort located in the Borjomi district of Georgia, is set to undergo a new development on the road to Didveli. The Spatial and Urban Development Agency has approved the detailed plan for the project, which is owned by Vladimir Stefaniani, the sole owner of Hotel Management Group - HMG LLC.
According to the approved document, the project area covers 173.1 hectares, and the total area of the plots of land to be built is 21,334 square meters. The plan includes an educational ski track and a cable car, which will provide visitors with an exciting and unique skiing experience.
The detailed plan also includes visuals of the buildings, although their number is conditional at this stage. The project is expected to enhance the skiing infrastructure in Bakuriani and attract more tourists to the region.
Bakuriani is known for its picturesque landscape and mild climate, making it an ideal destination for both skiing and summer tourism. The new development project is expected to further enhance the attractiveness of the area, attracting more tourists and contributing to the development of the local economy.