New Boulevard Infrastructure Arranged by Ureki's Sand Beaches
A new boulevard was arranged in Ureki. Guria coast is ready to host tourists in a comfortable and orderly environment. In Ozurgeti municipality, the works of arranging the boulevard in Ureki and the surrounding central streets have been completed, - the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure reports.
According to them, the exits connecting Takaishvili Street and the boulevard were reconstructed, small architectural forms and boulevard inventory, a children's playground, and spaces for sports activities were arranged.
Outdoor lighting was installed on the boulevard, bike paths, small squares and spaces for open seasonal cafes and commercial facilities were arranged.
In the small town of Ureki, the construction of the boulevard included the reconstruction of the central entrance of the boulevard, the complete dismantling of the pedestrian path, the main square, the small square, the bathrooms near the central entrance, and the arrangement of new ones.
The project was implemented by the Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia with the funding of the Government of Georgia, its cost is about 3.1 million GEL.
The Georgian Solid Waste Management Company of the Ministry of Infrastructure carries out daily maintenance work on the Guria coast, for which appropriate equipment is mobilized, including a sand tech machine. Up to 180 locals are currently employed on shoreline tidying and cleaning.